Contact Us

Anything, any reason, any time. Drop us a message, and we'll get back to you.

Use the form on the right to contact us.

 

Name *
Name


Richford, VT

802-782-4048

Our mission is to create natural products that delight the senses while being gentle and effective.

Ingredient List

ingredients & Benefits

COCONUT OIL

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids that nourish and moisturize the scalp and hair. Coconut oil penetrates the hair follicle better than the most common ingredient in hair conditioners, mineral oil. Coconut oil out performs sunflower oil and mineral oil, and is the only oil that reduces protein loss. It is the protein loss in hair that leads to dryness and breakage.

Aside from making a great moisturizer for hair and scalp, the oil has been used as a natural remedy to combat frizz; get rid of dandruff; remove and prevent lice; and promote hair growth. Its antibacterial properties may ward off folliculitis, an infection of the hair follicles, and may also fight fungal infections, such as ringworm of the scalp. Coconut oil’s medium-chain fatty acids including lauric acid and capric acid, have strong antiviral, antimicrobial and antifungal properties that target the fungus and help to kill it as well as viruses and bacteria that may be lurking on your scalp. The goal is to make the scalp healthier, free from fungus, and moisturized, to put an end to dandruff. Treating with coconut oil will not make dandruff go away overnight, but many can see results in just a week or so.

Coconut oil also helps to prevent damage from combing and brushing.

 

Bees Wax

Bees Wax

Beeswax not only moisturizes and smoothes down hair, it also keeps moisture from getting out of the hair. Moisture and ease of styling isn’t all beeswax has to offer your hair, however. Beeswax is used to naturally stimulate hair growth. If you are regrowing your hair or losing your hair, using a little beeswax may help your hair grow back faster or help you stop losing hair as quickly.

Beeswax contains Vitamin A and provides long-term moisturizing, actually locking in moisture, fostering the skin cells and protecting the skin from environmental damages. It contains powerful anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties that are all beneficial to the skin.

It protects the skin and hair again irritants.  It has anti-inflammatory properties, antiviral properties, and antibacterial properties.  Pure beeswax does allow the skin and hair to breath.  Contrary to popular belief it does not clog the pores.

Besides offering your skin a natural moisture and glow, the anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties of bees wax can actually soothe easily irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients for those who suffer from allergies or other skin problems like rosacea or eczema.

Along with being a good alternative skin care ingredient for those with allergies, the anti-germicidal properties of beeswax have been found to help heal minor skin cuts, abrasions, scrapes and wounds. Beeswax also acts as a layer of protection when applied to the skin, protecting the skin from environmental irritants and even the weather.

 

MANGO BUTTER

Mango Butter

Mango butter contains tannins, this gives a drier feel compared to other butters. That said, tannins give mango butter more anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.

Mango butter contains natural emollient qualities that help keep the skin moisturized, therefore when applied to the scalp it restores and maintains the moisture and promotes cell regeneration. This all contributes to a healthy scalp that in turn results in healthy hair growth.  Mango butter possesses similar qualities to cocoa butter and shea butter in the way of consistency and benefits, however it contains higher levels of fatty acid making it a more intensive moisturizer.  Lack of moisture in the hair can result in weak, brittle hair and in turn leads to breakage and ultimately hair loss. Mango butter contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E.

 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Using cocoa butter is an easy way to replace commercial ointments and creams that are generally loaded with harmful chemicals. Natural hydrating products also tend to cause much less irritation for people with sensitive skin while still locking in moisture, since they’re free from additives, fragrances, colors and dyes used in most commercial products. Cocoa Butters Saturated fats are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours.

Cocoa butter is rich in antioxidants including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. These fatty acids actually are a benefit to your skin, because they will provide a layer of protection from skin stressors and free radicals. This helps to slow to process of aging while acting as a mild sunscreen. Your skin will look healthier from day one. Because this will also slow the development of wrinkles, you will reap the benefits for years to come. The antioxidants also work to lighten age spots, to even skin tone, and to reduce scars. Some people have even recommended cocoa butter as a natural healer for those with sensitive skin or skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis.


Cocoa butter contains compounds called cocoa mass polyphenols, which some studies have found can help diminish signs of aging, plus soothe sensitive skin suffering from dermatitis or rashes. Polyphenols are types of antioxidants that promote health both internally when eaten and when used topically on the skin. Cocoa’s polyphenols have been found to fight various chronic diseases, degeneration of the skin, sensitivities and even cell mutations. Research shows that its polyphenols have several positive indicators for skin health, including improved skin elasticity and skin tone, better collagen retention/production, and better hydration.

 

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

The unique biological aspect of Babassu oil is that its melting temperature is equivalent to human body temperature. This means that when applied to skin this natural oil melts in easy. It is composed of 70-percent lipid matter which acts as an efficacious emollient for skin. What begins as a solid, waxy substance turns into a soft liquid that quickly absorbs into skin.

Babassu oil works especially well to soothe skin irritations like eczema or itchy, inflamed skin. Babassu oil is a natural emollient with restorative properties for dry and flaky skin. Meaning, it’s also great for dandruff and irritated scalp. It also said to contain an abundant quantity of antioxidants and vitamin E, known to improve overall skin health. Acne is another common skin problem said to be alleviated with the use of Babassu oil. The light, mild moisturizer is also said to be non-comedogenic, meaning it should not clog pores. This natural oil is also said to have anti-inflammatory qualities known to be useful in soothing redness and irritation.

Babassu oil has become a preferred ingredient of natural hair products because of its commendable ability to soften and smooth strands.

 

 

Shea Butter

Shea Buttter

Shea butter is a fat, which is obtained from a tree in Africa, known as the African Shea Tree. Oleic acid and stearic acid are the two fats from which shea butter is extracted. Some common uses of shea butter includes its use as a lotion and moisturizer.

Shea butter is composed of different types of fatty acids like stearic acid (15 to 25%), linolenic acid (5 to 15%), palmitic acid (2 to 6%), linoleic acid (less than 1%). Other than this, antioxidants emoliente and original unsaponifiable fraction are also present in shea butter. Some compounds like cinnamic acid (absorbs ultraviolent radiations), lupeol (slowing the aging process) and triterpene alcohol (reduces inflammation) are found in shea butter. By controlling the production of structural proteins, shea butter protects the skin.

A major benefit of shea butter is that it can control the growth of the hair. It also restores the hair follicles and the scalp, giving birth to healthy and fast growing hair. Shea butter improves the performance of scalp and hair, when applied regularly. The hair follicles are also renewed and healthy hair growth is promoted.

Stearic acids and linolenic acids are present in shea butter, which give healing properties to shea butter. When these fatty acids come in contact with alkali, they don’t go through the process of saponification (production of soap from fats). As shea butter is non-saponifiable, therefore, it has the ability of healing the skin. Shea butter is helpful against different skin conditions like rashes, scars, tanning, burns, insect bites, arthritis, muscle fatigue and stings.

Cinnamic acid present in shea butter gives it anti-inflammatory properties. Tumors are also prevented by the use of shea butter. Due to the anti-inflammatory properties of shea butter, different skin conditions are prevented.

Protection against ultraviolent radiations of the sun, is provided by shea butter. Due to the nutrients and moisture present in shea butter, shea butter is considered helpful against after sun and winter care.

Shea butter also has anti-ageing properties in it. Due to shea butter, the production of collagen (main protein of the connective tissues) is increased. Premature wrinkles are controlled by shea butter due to the presence of vitamin A and E. Shea butter also increases the tone and elasticity of the skin.

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Technically speaking, it isn’t really an oil at all. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil.


What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum. This is because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters, the primary constituent of jojoba oil. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin. Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases and cancer. Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew.

 

Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli seed oil provides the antioxidant protection of broccoli with the unique moisturization of essential fatty acids. Broccoli seed oil contains a unique fatty acid composition that makes it similar to the silicone you’ll find in shampoos. (Hint: In case you don’t know, silicone helps make your hair look shiny.) Called erucic acid, this special omega-9 fatty acid helps give your hair a smooth, natural sheen without loading your follicles with harmful detergents or chemicals, a benefit you won’t find in most commercial shampoos or conditioners. Aside from containing erucic acid, broccoli seed oil has many, many benefits that can smooth out dry or frizzy hair. 

Hydration: Unique essential fatty acids in broccoli seed oil are often used in hair care products because they impart a youthful-looking radiant sheen to hair. On the skin, these same fatty acids provide a greaseless hydration while forming a protective layer that traps in moisture and keeps skin hydrated all day long.

Not only do the essential fatty acids in the oil help hydrate skin, but they also deeply penetrate to provide lasting moisturization. Yet this isn’t a pore-clogging oil like mineral oil and other petroleum-based ingredients. Instead, it’s a light, luxurious oil that works equally well on all types of skin.

Protection: As broccoli protects the body from potential cancerous changes, broccoli seed oil also protects the skin from dangerous free radical damage. UV rays, environmental pollution, and diet can all create oxidation in the skin, which encourages premature signs of aging. Broccoli seed oil helps counteract these aging factors.

Vitamin C: and other nutrients, broccoli seed oil nourishes the skin and hair, leaving a radiant sheen that looks youthful and glowing. When it’s not helping eliminate the free radicals that can contribute to cancer, the antioxidants in broccoli seed oil can help prevent hair loss. As a result, people who get enough vitamin C usually have thicker, healthier hair.

Vitamin B6. B vitamins can help reduce stress, a factor that can contribute to hair loss. It’s also a part of a spectrum of vitamins that support physical and mental health. When those are in check, your body can support a healthy hair system.

It also contains a powerful substance that has to power to inhibit dihydrotestosterone, or DHT. Why is DHT important? Because DHT has been correlated with hair loss and thinning hair–definitely two things you don’t want!

Healing: Broccoli has another essential fatty acid called “arachidonic acid,” which is the second most abundant polyunsaturated fatty acid in the epidermis. It naturally helps reduce inflammation, easing redness and taming rashes and other inflammatory skin conditions.

 

Argan Oil

Argan Oil

Argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco­. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin.

Immediate benefits can also be seen in people who use argan oil on their hair. It is an excellent agent for taming frizz and promoting shine and gloss, as well as softer, more manageable hair. Argan oil is non-irritating and actually reverses much of the damage done by artificial chemicals and treatments on hair.  

Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturizer.

People suffering from dry skin or conditions such as eczema which can leave skin raw, flaky and itchy will benefit immensely from argan oil. The vitamin E and fatty acids in argan oil are excellent for repairing damaged skin and providing it with nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation. Argan oil also contains ingredients which soothe skin.

Where many oils and moisturizers can exacerbate skin conditions such as acne, argan oil actually soothes afflicted skin and promotes healing. Acne is often the result of oily skin. Since argan oil is non-greasy, it helps to balance skin by providing natural moisture. Argan oil also contains anti-oxidants which help to heal damaged skin cells and reduce inflammation.

Immediate benefits can also be seen in people who use argan oil on their hair. It is an excellent agent for taming frizz and promoting shine and gloss, as well as softer, more manageable hair. Argan oil is non-irritating and actually reverses much of the damage done by artificial chemicals and treatments on hair.

Vitamin E is extremely beneficial for hair, and is found in argan oil in high quantities. Vitamin E promotes healthy hair growth as it contains antioxidants, which help boost cells and encourage them to produce healthy hair – it has even been used for hair regrowth.

It can act as a moisturizer to fight dandruff and dry scalp. It can also promote the growth of healthy, strong hair as opposed to thin, brittle hair. It can even undo some of the damage done through chemical treatments and dyes, and can be used to treat split ends.